News

Full Nominees List For Ghana Entertainment Awards USA 2022


Full Nominees List For Ghana Entertainment Awards USA 2022

The Ghana Entertainment Awards endeavor is to exhibit the rich arts culture of Ghana, West Africa. The GEA serves to further internationalize the diversity of talents of Ghanaians. In addition, GEA provides public recognition and appreciation of artists, industry professionals, and honorees that demonstrate excellence and significant accomplishments in the Music, Arts & Entertainment fields.

GEA is honored to acknowledge, appreciate, celebrate and display the talents of Ghanaian musician and entertainers who have graced our stages with their talents and skills.

The Ghana Entertainment Music Awards USA 2022 management and organizers have announced the full list of nominees in all categories.

The list is been revealed ahead of the award ceremony on the 8th of July 2022 at the BMCC Tribeca Performing Arts Center in New York.

See the list below;

Best Music Act Male

  • Mr Drew
  • Fameye
  • Stonebwoy
  • Shatta Wale
  • Sarkodie
  • KiDi
  • Kuami Eugene
  • Medikal
  • King Promise
  • Black Sherif
  • Camidoh

Best Music Act (Female)

  • Sefa
  • Mona 4 Real
  • Adina Thembi
  • Wendy Shay
  • Efya
  • Gyakie
  • Cina soul
  • Wiyaala

Discovery of the Year ( Female)

  • Erkuah Official
  • Mona 4 Real
  • Jackline Mensah
  • Givtti
  • Afia Pinamang
  • Edma Lawer

Discovery of the Year (Male)

  •  Nanky
  • Tripcy
  • Jay Bhad
  • Talaat yaaky
  • Kawabanga
  • Black Sherif
  • Chief One

Best Music Group

  • R2Bees
  • Keche
  • Dope Nation
  • Lali & Lola

Producer Music of the Year

  • Liquid beatz
  • Killbeatz
  • Ronny Turn Me Up
  • Altranova
  • MOG Beats
  • Street Beatz
  • MixMaster Garzy
  • Nektunez

Gospel Act of the Year

  • Ohemaa Mercy
  • Diana Hamilton
  • MOG Music
  • Obaapa Christy
  • Empress Gifty
  • Kobby Psalm
  • Joe Mettle
  • Perez Music
  • Akesse Brempong

Best Album

  • Golden Boy – KiDi
  • No Pressure – Sarkodie
  • Loyalty – D-Black
  • Alpha – Mr Drew
  • Madina To The Universe – M.anifest
  • Back 2 Basics – R2Bees
  • Same Earth Different Worlds – Omar Sterling
  • The Experience – Joe Mettle

Best Music Act GH/USA

  • JayHover
  • Achipalago
  • Jay Aura
  • Empress Afi
  • Vintage papi
  • Nana NYC
  • Kwesoul
  • Dreamz

Best Gospel Act GH/USA

  • Sandra Jaedon
  • Mill Addison
  • Sarah sings
  • Minister Mavis
  • Fritz Oakley
  • Kwabena Music
  • Millicent Yankey
  • Humphrey Tettey

Best Music Video Director

  • Babs Direction
  • XBillz
  • Skyface
  • Kofi Awuah
  • Snarez
  • Abdul hafiz
  • Director Abass

Best Record Label

  • Highly Spiritual
  • Lynx Entertainment
  • Black Avenue Muzik
  • Ruff Town Records
  • Life Living Records

Entrepreneur of the Year

  • John Dumelo
  • D-Black
  • Shatta Wale
  • Salma Mumin
  • Caroline Sampson

Best Entertainment Blog

  • Ameyaw Debrah
  • Nkonkonsa
  • GhKwaku
  • Yemmey Baba
  • ⁃ Ronnie Is Everywhere
  • GH Hyper
  • ZionFelix
  • Sammykaymedia

Best Comedy Act

  • Ekua Official
  • Comedian Warris
  • Akrobeto
  • Dr Likee
  • DKB
  • Made In Ghana
  • OB Amponsah
  • Clemento Suarez
  • SDK

Best Movie Actor

  • Yvonne Nelson
  • Lydia Forson
  • Adjetey Annang
  • Lil Win
  • Aaron Adatsi
  • Roslyn Ngissah
  • Anthony Woode
  • Bernard Aduse Poku

Best Radio Personality

  • Andy Dosty (Hitz FM)
  • Ohemaa Woy3gy3 (Angel Fm)
  • Bernard Avle (Citi FM)
  • Giovanni Caleb (3FM)
  • Kojo Manuel (YFM)
  • Lexis Bill (Joy FM)
  • Nana Romeo (Accra FM)
  • Doreen Avio (Hitz FM)
  • Dr Pounds (Hitz FM)
  • DJ Slim (Radio 1)

Best TV Personality

  • Giovani Caleb
  • Nana Ama McBrown
  • Juliet Bawuah
  • Jay Foley
  • Vim Lady
  • Captain Smart
  • Regina Van Helvert
  • Gloria Peprah

Best DJ (Ghana)

  • DJ Loft
  • DJ Fletch
  • DJ Faculty
  • DJ Vyrusky
  • DJ MicSmith
  • iPhone DJ
  • DJ Mensah
  • AD DJ
  • DJ Millzy

Best African DJ

  • Uncle Waffles
  • DJ neptune
  • DJ E Cool
  • DJ Tunez

Best DJ GH/USA

  • DJ Akua
  • RB Nice
  • DJ YungKofi
  • DJ Prince Paul /FSR
  • Kwame Fresh
  • Best US/Africa DJ
  • DJ Tunez
  • DJ Buka
  • DJ Nani
  • DJ Zimo
  • DJ Phlems

Best Hypeman/MC

  • Jerry Adjorlolo
  • Kojo Manuel
  • George Bannerman
  • Jay Time
  • Ogee The MC
  • MC Jerome
  • Jay Foley
  • Doreen Avio
  • Kabutey My MC

Best Entertainment TV Show

  • United ShowBiz
  • Showbiz 360
  • Ahosepe
  • Upside Down
  • Powder room
  • In Bed with Adwen

Best Entertainment Radio Show

  • Daybreak Hitz
  • Showbiz A-Z
  • Adom Entertainment Hall
  • ShowBiz Extra
  • Ayekoo ayekoo
  • 3FM Drive
  • Best Producer Radio/TV
  • Mr Haglah
  • Godwin Lumen
  • Mercy Bee
  • Ella Okuwendia
  • Philip Nai
  • Sandra Akakpo

Best Photographer

  • Manuel Photography
  • Rob Photography
  • Twins Dnt Beg
  • Maxwell Jennings
  • Sorce Photography
  • Kay Studios
  • Smith Imaging

Best Event Sponsor

  • MTN
  • Vodafone
  • Kasapreko
  • Twellium Industries
  • GTP
  • Angel Group

Best YouTuber/Vlogger

  • Wode Maya
  • Zion Felix
  • Kofi TV
  • Kobby Kyei
  • Kwadwo Sheldon
  • Sammy Kay
  • Ameyaw Debrah
  • Big Scout Prempeh
  • Magraheb
  • Kwaku Manu

Best Dance Act

  • DanceGod Lloyd
  • Incredible Zigi
  • Afrobeast
  • AfroNita
  • Holiboy
  • Joshua Agyapong/Dhat Boy AJ
  • Lydrock
  • IamBemes/Prince
  • Caleb Bonney/Ghanaboi

Best Sports Personality

  • Evelyn Badu
  • Samuel Takyi
  • Thomas Partey
  • Benjamin Azamati
  • Coach Yussif Basigi

Best African Entertainer

  • Diamond Platnumz
  • Davido
  • Broda Shaggi
  • Burna Boy
  • Funke Akindele
  • Sydney Talker
  • Nasty Black
  • Focalistic
  • Pearl Thusi
  • Tems
  • Wizkid
  • Oduma Essan

Best Stylist

  • Trendy Rail
  • Kulaperry
  • The Style innovator
  • Am Fashion
  • Nana Kwasi Wiafe
  • Lakopue
  • Toure Designs

Best Diaspora Act

  • Michaela Coel
  • Abraham Attah
  • Michael Blackson
  • Blackway
  • Stormzy
  • Blitz The Ambassador

Best Online Radio/TV (GH/USA)

  • Adinkra Radio
  • Sankofa Radio
  • iRap TV
  • Joba Aba TV
  • HRETV

Best GH/USA Event Promoter

  • Big Five
  • Project 8
  • Inside LLC
  • Fantasy Entertainment
  • Goodfellas
  • Nana Frimpong
  • Shutdown
  • The Blackstarz

Best GH/Canada Act

  • Quabena Maphia
  • Slim flexx
  • Yaa Yaa
  • AO
  • Mr S
  • GH Cali

Entertainer of the Year GH/USA

  • JayHover
  • Charlie Dior
  • Archipalago
  • Kappacino (Clifford Owusu)
  • DJ Akuaa
  • Nana NYC
  • Naana Donkor Arthur

Entertainer of the Year

  • Black Sherif
  • Sarkodie
  • Shatta Wale
  • Stonebwoy
  • KiDi
  • Sefa
  • Dr Likee
  • Akrobeto
  • Nana Ama McBrown
  • Thomas Partey
mp3 button
mp3 button

Subscribe to MX TV

Do you find Morexlusive useful? Click here to give us five stars rating!

Leave a Comment